The most common PoE planning mistake isn't choosing the wrong standard. It's trusting the headline wattage number on the spec sheet without understanding what it actually represents — and how much of it is realistically available to your powered devices.

This article is a practical guide to PoE budget planning for access layer deployments: IP cameras, wireless APs, VoIP phones, access control, and IoT devices. The goal is to get through a real deployment without discovering midway through that you don't have enough power.

The PoE standards: what each one actually delivers

There are four active IEEE PoE standards. The numbers are frequently conflated, and the distinction between PSE power (what the switch port delivers) and PD power (what the endpoint actually receives) is the first thing that trips people up.

Standard IEEE Max PSE Output (per port) Max PD Receive Pairs Used Typical Devices
PoE 802.3af 15.4 W 12.95 W 2 pairs VoIP phones, basic IP cameras
PoE+ 802.3at 30 W 25.5 W 2 pairs PTZ cameras, dual-band APs, video phones
PoE++ 802.3bt Type 3 60 W 51 W 4 pairs High-power APs, digital signage, thin clients
PoE++ 802.3bt Type 4 90 W 71.3 W 4 pairs Pan-tilt cameras with heaters, laptop charging, LED lighting

The gap between PSE output and PD receive exists because power is lost as heat in the cable. On a 100m Cat5e run, that loss can be meaningful — which is why the PD receive figure is the one that matters for device compatibility, not the PSE output.

Key distinction

PSE = Power Sourcing Equipment (the switch port). PD = Powered Device (the endpoint). When a camera spec sheet says "requires 25W", it means 25W at the PD — the switch port needs to deliver more than 25W to cover cable losses. A PoE+ port at 30W PSE output gives 25.5W at the PD, which barely covers it on a long run.

Why the headline wattage number misleads you

A 24-port PoE+ switch with a "370W power budget" sounds like it can deliver 15W per port simultaneously. 24 × 15W = 360W, so 370W seems like plenty of headroom. Here's why that math breaks down in practice.

The switch's own power consumption comes first

The 370W figure is the total input power draw of the switch, not the power available for PoE delivery. The switch itself — its CPU, switching fabric, fans, management plane — consumes power that comes off the top before any PoE is delivered.

A typical 24-port managed PoE+ switch consumes 20–40W for its own operation at moderate traffic load. That leaves 330–350W for PoE delivery on a "370W" switch — not 370W.

PoE budget vs total input power

What you actually need to look for in the spec sheet is the PoE budget — the power specifically allocated for powered devices. This is a separate figure from total input power. On a well-specified switch, the datasheet lists both:

  • Total input power: what the switch draws from the PSU
  • PoE power budget: what's available for delivery to PDs

If the datasheet only lists one number, assume it's total input power and check whether a PoE budget figure exists in the detailed specs. If it doesn't exist at all, that's a red flag on the datasheet quality.

Budget is shared across all ports

The PoE budget is the total available pool shared across all ports simultaneously. If you have 24 ports and a 240W PoE budget, and all 24 devices draw 15W simultaneously, that's 360W demand against a 240W supply. Some ports will be powered down or current-limited.

The question isn't "does this switch have enough ports?" It's "does this switch have enough total PoE budget for the worst-case simultaneous draw of everything connected to it?"

How to calculate real PoE budget requirements

The correct approach is to calculate worst-case simultaneous power demand across the full deployment, then size the switch budget against that number with a safety margin.

PoE budget calculation
Required PoE budget = Σ (device draw × quantity) × diversity factor
// Sum of all device power requirements × simultaneous use factor

Switch PoE budget needed = Required PoE budget ÷ 0.85
// Add ~15% headroom for cable losses + thermal derating

Step 1: List every powered device and its actual draw

Use the device's actual power consumption from its own spec sheet, not the PoE standard maximum. A fixed IP dome camera rated for PoE (802.3af) might actually draw 6–8W, not 15.4W. Using the standard maximum for every device is overly conservative and will lead you to overspec the switch.

Step 2: Apply a diversity factor

In most real deployments, not every device draws its peak power simultaneously. Wireless APs have lower draw during low-traffic hours. Cameras without IR illuminators draw less at night. A diversity factor of 0.8–0.9 is reasonable for most deployments.

Exception: outdoor cameras with heaters, or any deployment where devices genuinely run at full load continuously. For those, use a diversity factor of 1.0.

Step 3: Add headroom for cable losses and thermal derating

Add 15% headroom on top of the calculated demand. This covers cable loss variation (longer runs, marginal cable quality), thermal derating (PoE switches run hotter under full load, which reduces available power on some platforms), and future device additions.

Worked example — 24-camera CCTV deployment

16 × fixed dome cameras @ 8W each = 128W

8 × PTZ cameras @ 22W each = 176W

Total device draw: 304W

Diversity factor 0.9 (cameras run continuously but not all at peak): 304 × 0.9 = 274W

Add 15% headroom: 274 ÷ 0.85 = 322W

Required PoE budget: ~325W minimum → specify a switch with ≥360W PoE budget

PoE++ at 60W and 90W: when you actually need it

PoE++ (802.3bt) is genuinely useful in specific situations. It's also frequently over-specified. Here's a clear map of when each tier is warranted.

802.3bt Type 3 (60W) — legitimate use cases

  • Tri-band or high-density wireless APs (Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 7 class) that exceed the 30W PoE+ ceiling
  • Digital signage displays on commercial-grade deployments
  • Thin clients and small form-factor desktop devices in PoE-powered deployments
  • Video conferencing room systems (camera + codec combos)

802.3bt Type 4 (90W) — legitimate use cases

  • Outdoor PTZ cameras with integrated heaters and defrosters in cold climates — heater draw alone can push 30–40W on top of camera operation
  • LED lighting systems on PoE lighting control networks
  • Laptop charging via PoE (USB-C PoE adapters, thin client docks)
  • Industrial IoT devices with high continuous draw
Common over-specification

Standard indoor fixed dome cameras do not need PoE++. Standard enterprise wireless APs (single or dual band) typically stay within PoE+ at 25W PD receive. Speccing a 90W-capable switch for a deployment of 802.3af cameras and PoE+ APs adds cost without adding value. Verify the actual device requirements before speccing PoE++ hardware.

What to look for when selecting a PoE switch

PoE budget per port vs total budget

Both matter. Total budget determines how many watts are available across the switch. Per-port maximums determine which devices you can connect. A 24-port switch with 360W total budget but 30W per-port maximum can't power a 60W AP, even if total budget is available. Confirm both figures before speccing.

Port grouping and power allocation

Some switches distribute PoE budget unevenly across port groups. The first 8 ports may have higher per-port maximums than ports 9–24. Read the fine print in the power table, not just the headline PoE budget.

Redundant power input

For deployments where PoE switch failure means cameras go down or access control fails, dual AC input (or AC + DC redundancy) on the switch is a meaningful risk mitigation. A single PSU failure on a 24-port PoE switch powering 24 cameras is a significant outage. Whether that risk is worth the cost depends on the deployment.

Managed vs unmanaged PoE

For any deployment beyond a handful of ports, managed PoE is worth the premium. The ability to see per-port power draw, remotely cycle power to a hung device, set per-port power limits, and receive alerts on budget overruns saves time on every deployment and substantially reduces truck rolls.

Industrial vs commercial

For outdoor, cabinet-mounted, or factory-floor PoE switches, temperature rating and power input redundancy matter more than they do in a clean indoor IDF closet. A commercial-grade switch rated to 45°C ambient may not survive summer temperatures inside a CCTV pole cabinet in direct sun. This is covered in detail in the industrial vs commercial switch selection guide.

The five most common PoE planning mistakes

  1. Confusing total input power with PoE budget. The 370W on the front of the box is not the PoE budget. Find the specific PoE budget figure in the detailed specifications.
  2. Using IEEE standard maximums instead of actual device draw. Devices rarely draw their rated maximum continuously. Use actual consumption from device datasheets, not 15.4W for every PoE device and 30W for every PoE+ device.
  3. No headroom for future additions. A switch that's at 95% PoE utilization on day one has no room for the AP you'll add in six months. Build in at least 20% headroom at initial deployment.
  4. Ignoring per-port maximums when mixing PoE standards. Connecting a 60W PoE++ device to a port that maxes out at 30W won't destroy anything — the device will negotiate down or simply not power on — but it's a support call waiting to happen.
  5. Skipping managed PoE to save cost. The delta between a managed and unmanaged PoE switch is recovered quickly in reduced on-site troubleshooting time. Remote power cycling alone is worth it on any deployment with more than 8 cameras or APs.

Quick reference: PoE standards at a glance

Standards summary
802.3af (PoE)15.4W PSE / 12.95W PD
802.3at (PoE+)30W PSE / 25.5W PD
802.3bt Type 3 (PoE++)60W PSE / 51W PD
802.3bt Type 4 (PoE++)90W PSE / 71.3W PD
Summary

PoE budget planning comes down to three things: know your actual device draw (not the standard maximum), understand the difference between total input power and PoE budget, and build in headroom. A switch that's correctly sized for the deployment is cheaper than a truck roll to replace one that wasn't.